Horde3D

Next-Generation Graphics Engine
It is currently 29.03.2024, 09:44

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 09.12.2012, 15:12 
Offline

Joined: 09.12.2012, 04:49
Posts: 3
I am trying to build horde3d on windows 8 + VS2012. I already made an posts on SO for this which describes my problem -> http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1378 ... outputfile.

I thought I should post this issue here so others could find it much faster because it is related to horde3d.

Will I run into other problems with windows 8 + vs2012?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 09.12.2012, 17:53 
Offline

Joined: 23.07.2009, 21:03
Posts: 51
Location: Germany
Hi.
I'm assuming you're downloaded Horde3D from sourceforge using this link:
http://downloads.sourceforge.net/horde3 ... _Beta5.zip

And then you opened the the Horde3D/Horde3D.sln file with Visual Studio 2012?

If so, you're having issues because of a faulty conversion of the Visual Studio 2008 project files which are included in the downloaded files.

What you can do is:

  • Use cmake to generate vs 2012 files using this command:
    @cmake -G "Visual Studio 11" ..
    (just put it in a .bat file like the ones in the CMake folder in the root directory of the horde3d.zip you downloaded)
    http://cmake.org/cmake/resources/software.html


  • Or: Download the GameEngine SVN which includes vs2010 files for Horde3D that work with vs2012.
    http://mm-werkstatt.informatik.uni-augs ... p/download
    Use the Horde3D_2010.sln file in trunk/Horde3D/
    (If there is a glfw build problem, have a look at this: viewtopic.php?p=8857#p8857)


  • Or: Edit the project files by hand:
    Assuming you used the Horde3D/Horde3D.sln file:
    For every project, right-click each in the solution explorer in visual studio, go to "Properties" and then change the General->Output directory to:
    $(ProjectDir)../../Binaries/Win32
    For the two sample projects additionally change the Linker->General->Output File to
    $(OutDir)$(ProjectName).exe
    and remove their Build Event-> Post-Build Event

    Everything should build now. And should only take a minute.
    Finally, because I somehow messed with the paths, the Content folder of the models can't be found: change line 48/47 of the knight/chicago demo app.cpp from
    Code:
    _contentDir = appPath + "../Content";
    //to
    _contentDir = appPath + "Content";

If you have any problems, swing by the Horde irc channel (freenode - horde3d)

Cheers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 67 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group