Horde3D

Next-Generation Graphics Engine
It is currently 02.05.2025, 14:01

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 02.05.2008, 21:11 
Offline

Joined: 28.04.2008, 12:32
Posts: 6
I was trying to render the entire scene to a texture and then render that texture in a quad of the same scene.

The problem is that, when I render to a texture, Horde3D doesn't render the geomery context but only the light contexts ("AMBIENT" and "SHADOWMAP").

So I tried to use two cams instead of one or to create two separate rendering pipelines for those two cams but the problem still persist.

I can't figure out how this happens, any suggestion?

Thanks to all!

Claudio


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 02.05.2008, 21:28 
Offline

Joined: 28.04.2008, 12:32
Posts: 6
Update:

I just discovered the problem reason: I cannot render the geometry and the light contexts together in a texture.. I cannot do multi-pass rendering in texture targets..

:?:


Last edited by wizardofoz on 02.05.2008, 22:50, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 02.05.2008, 22:42 
Offline

Joined: 28.04.2008, 12:32
Posts: 6
:) PROBLEM SOLVED:

When setting a render-to-texture target multi-pass operations like blendMode="ADD" are not currently possible.
The solution to this problem is to create a temporary buffer:
Code:
<RenderTarget id="TEMPBUF" depthBuf="true" numColBufs="1" format="RGBA16F" scale="1.0" maxSamples="16" />
where to render all the multi-pass passages and then copy this buffer to the initial texture target.

I was wondering if there could be smarter solutions than mine or if the engine could be modified in order to be able of multi-pass rendering to texture targets..

Good night!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 02.05.2008, 23:01 
Offline

Joined: 19.11.2007, 19:35
Posts: 218
Quote:
I was wondering if there could be smarter solutions than mine or if the engine could be modified in order to be able of multi-pass rendering to texture targets..

Do you mind stating in what manner you're copying that buffer?
Can you post the XML for the pipeline you're using to render to the texture?

All of those could be helpful.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 03.05.2008, 02:02 
Offline

Joined: 22.11.2007, 17:05
Posts: 707
Location: Boston, MA
wizardofoz wrote:
When setting a render-to-texture target multi-pass operations like blendMode="ADD" are not currently possible.
I do this by default, so it is certainly possible.

Have you made sure that your shaders contain a 'Geometry' pass? Other than that, post your pipeline.xml, and maybe we can figure it out.

_________________
Tristam MacDonald - [swiftcoding]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 50 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group