Horde3D http://www.horde3d.org/forums/ |
|
change material at runtime http://www.horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=424 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | newbie3D [ 16.07.2008, 12:03 ] |
Post subject: | change material at runtime |
hi guys, I'm looking for a function that could change material of an object at runtime. I use the Horde3D::findResource (with ResourceTypes::Material) to find the resource handle. But then, which function is used to apply the new resource to the object? |
Author: | Volker [ 16.07.2008, 12:38 ] |
Post subject: | Re: change material at runtime |
Horde3D::setNodeParami, unfortunately there is a typo in the documentation there are two times the setNodeParamf method. Instead the second setNodeParamf has to be setNodeParami: Code: Horde3D::setNodeParami( meshNodeID, MeshNodeParams::MaterialRes, newMaterialRes);
|
Author: | newbie3D [ 17.07.2008, 03:08 ] |
Post subject: | Re: change material at runtime |
Thanks Volker. I got it now. |
Author: | sellee [ 05.04.2010, 00:51 ] |
Post subject: | python code |
Code: envMat = h3d.addResource(h3d.ResTypes.Material,"models/knight/env.material.xml",0)
h3d.utils.loadResourcesFromDisk("Content") h3d.findNodes(self._knight, 'osh_body', h3d.NodeTypes.Mesh) osh_body = h3d.getNodeFindResult(0) h3d.setNodeParamI(osh_body,h3d.Mesh.MatResI ,envMat) |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC + 1 hour |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group https://www.phpbb.com/ |