Horde3D http://www.horde3d.org/forums/ |
|
best way to check if node exists? http://www.horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=433 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | jimbo [ 18.07.2008, 22:00 ] |
Post subject: | best way to check if node exists? |
Is there a way to know if a node exists without producing a log entry? Using Code: getNodeType( NodeHandle node ) and test for an invalid handle produces an error in the log.
|
Author: | marciano [ 19.07.2008, 20:09 ] |
Post subject: | Re: best way to check if node exists? |
Currently I can only propose you a workaround. You could decrease the message level (EngineOptions::MaxLogLevel) and use the getNodeType function after that. Probably it would make sense to add a special function for validating a node/resource handle. |
Author: | stuckie [ 19.07.2008, 23:32 ] |
Post subject: | Re: best way to check if node exists? |
Wouldn't using findNode work as well? As it would return a 0 if it can't find the node you're looking for.. granted you'd need to know it's string and resource type, but it's better than nothing ![]() |
Author: | swiftcoder [ 19.07.2008, 23:55 ] |
Post subject: | Re: best way to check if node exists? |
jimbo wrote: Is there a way to know if a node exists without producing a log entry? I am really having a hard time coming up with a reason to do this - any chance you could explain yours?
|
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC + 1 hour |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group https://www.phpbb.com/ |