Horde3D
http://www.horde3d.org/forums/

Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits
http://www.horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=938
Page 1 of 1

Author:  PuG [ 08.09.2009, 14:17 ]
Post subject:  Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits

Good day, getting this error appear at the start of the engine log:

Code:
Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits


Any suggestions?

Author:  Volker [ 08.09.2009, 19:13 ]
Post subject:  Re: Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits

If I remember correctly I had the same warning when I tried the demos on my AMD 780g onboard graphics card. But it was no error that would prevent me from using the engine

Author:  marciano [ 08.09.2009, 21:44 ]
Post subject:  Re: Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits

Right, this is just a warning and can be ignored. Usually you get it on some low-end ATI cards that do not support 24 bit framebuffer depth attachments. The only issue is that there may be more shadow artifacts since the shadow maps are stored with lower precision.

Author:  PuG [ 11.09.2009, 08:48 ]
Post subject:  Re: Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits

Thanks for replies - regards to low end, running an ATI HD 4890.

Author:  swiftcoder [ 11.09.2009, 12:55 ]
Post subject:  Re: Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits

PuG wrote:
Thanks for replies - regards to low end, running an ATI HD 4890.
Make sure you have the latest (stable) drivers installed.

Author:  Irdis [ 11.03.2010, 18:34 ]
Post subject:  Re: Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits

I have the same problem, but also colored noise all over the screen in Knight sample (using HDR pipeline, with forward pipeline everything is fine). Any ideas how to fix that?

WinXP SP3, ATI Radeon X1950GT, 9.11 drivers.

Author:  philipppixel [ 14.03.2010, 00:42 ]
Post subject:  Re: Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits

Bumping for skinning problems, too. I am using ATI X1300 on WinXP Sp3 as well. Although I installed the latest catalyst drivers I got the same warning and errornous triangles when rendering textures. Anyways here are my gfx card stats from the catalyst info program. BTW: ATI has put my gfx card to the discontinued page :( So there is no later driver version than these.

Code:
Treiber-Paketversion   8.593.100.3-090929a-089304C-ATI   
Catalyst™-Version   09.11   
Direct3D-Version   6.14.10.0647   
OpenGL-Version   6.14.10.8544   
Catalyst™ Control Center-Version   2009.0929.2222.38284   

Author:  Irdis [ 15.03.2010, 09:48 ]
Post subject:  Re: Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits

philipppixel wrote:
Bumping for skinning problems, too. I am using ATI X1300 on WinXP Sp3 as well. Although I installed the latest catalyst drivers I got the same warning and errornous triangles when rendering textures. Anyways here are my gfx card stats from the catalyst info program. BTW: ATI has put my gfx card to the discontinued page :( So there is no later driver version than these.

Code:
Treiber-Paketversion   8.593.100.3-090929a-089304C-ATI   
Catalyst™-Version   09.11   
Direct3D-Version   6.14.10.0647   
OpenGL-Version   6.14.10.8544   
Catalyst™ Control Center-Version   2009.0929.2222.38284   


ATI still makes drivers for legacy, as they call them, video cards. They are downloaded separately from main drivers. The latest drivers for outdated cards like ours :) are 10.2, as are the main drivers. Here is the link:

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/w ... ng=English

Sorry for offtop.

Author:  Volker [ 15.03.2010, 11:11 ]
Post subject:  Re: Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits

Irdis wrote:
Sorry for offtop.

Why offtop, I guess any help is appreciated.

Author:  marciano [ 17.03.2010, 01:49 ]
Post subject:  Re: Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits

Do the problems still exist with the 10.2 drivers and the svn trunk version of Horde?

The 16 bit precision warning should not be related to the problems, however, we recently fixed the depth buffer precision for ATI cards, so this warning will only appear on very old cards now.

Author:  Siavash [ 17.03.2010, 05:52 ]
Post subject:  Re: Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits

No warnings here on 4890 + 10.2 drivers :)

Author:  philipppixel [ 17.03.2010, 21:47 ]
Post subject:  Re: Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits

Thanks Irdis for pointing to the new driver which I installed in new york minute.

I wished it would work like a charm, but actually there is no change in the textured graphics (see phony image where the water tower should look like a big wood tank) nor in the EngineLog, where my warning-of-the-day waited for me
Quote:
Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits


Nevermind thanks for trying :|

edit:
As a side effect of this driver installation my whole system has acquired some lag. I take this is the part where Microsoft would tell me on the phone: "Didn't windows issued a warning for drivers that didn't accomplish the Microsoft test?" - "yes it did... twice". Now I have to uninstall the new driver again

Attachments:
File comment: two models, textured with model.shader, no LOD
Unbenannt-1.jpg
Unbenannt-1.jpg [ 152.69 KiB | Viewed 26381 times ]

Author:  Irdis [ 25.05.2010, 16:42 ]
Post subject:  Re: Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits

Sorry for "upping" the thread, and it may not be the correct thread for this, but the problem I described earlier in this topic still exists. I (finally) updated my ATI x1950 Pro (512mb) to 10.2 drivers (latest drivers for legacy cards), and the problem of the colorized noise all over the screen is still there in knights sample, if you use the HDR pipeline (everything is fine with deferred and forward pipelines). It looks like it is a problem of a shader, because overlays (logo and fps) are displayed and updated correctly above the noise. No errors or warnings in the log, using engine from latest svn (454)...

Here is a snapshot:
Image

P.S This noise usually looks the same, even if you shut down the sample and load it again. It will look different if you switch to fullscreen mode or execute another 3d app and then load knight's sample again...

Any ideas?

Author:  marciano [ 26.05.2010, 08:42 ]
Post subject:  Re: Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits

Hmm, this can only be some driver issue with the floating point buffers. I have an ATI HD5000 series card at home and no problems.

You could try out GPU PerfStudio. It is quite easy to use, maybe it gives a hint where the corruption is happening. Make sure that "Application Supports Self-Pause" is selected in the PerfStudio settings and pause the knight sample by pressing space two times so that the view does not change any more. In the frame Debugger, you can use the slider to inspect the drawcalls.

Author:  marciano [ 27.05.2010, 00:01 ]
Post subject:  Re: Rendertarget depth precision is limited to 16 bits

I have quickly put together a small "Getting Started" tutorial for GPU PerfStudio. You can find it in the wiki.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/