Horde3D http://www.horde3d.org/forums/ |
|
[solved] Bug with Horde3DUtils::pickNode http://www.horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=222 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | Mikmacer [ 19.01.2008, 08:00 ] |
Post subject: | [solved] Bug with Horde3DUtils::pickNode |
Ive just discovered a bug with Horde3DUtils::pickNode. The value returned returned by this function when a node is slectioned is always a unity higher than it supposed to be. For example, if I create a Node in wich the NodeHandle value is equal to 75, the value returned by the pickNode function will be 76 if I click on it. |
Author: | marciano [ 20.01.2008, 22:49 ] |
Post subject: | |
Strange, we are using this function in the HordeEditor and and didn't notice any problems so far. Nevertheless I will check it again. |
Author: | marciano [ 24.01.2008, 03:03 ] |
Post subject: | |
I couldn't find any problem, but I only did a quick test. Are you sure there is a bug? Please be aware of the fact the pickNode function returns handles to meshes and not to models. |
Author: | Mikmacer [ 24.01.2008, 03:16 ] |
Post subject: | |
Code: NodeHandle nodeTemp = (Horde3DUtils::pickNode(normMouseX, normMouseY ) - 1);
I'm using this to get the right nodeHandle. Maybe I could send you the source code? The comment are in french, but every classes and variable names are in english. It's my attemp to make a little map editor. |
Author: | marciano [ 24.01.2008, 11:31 ] |
Post subject: | |
A sample with source would really help. And no worries about the French, I used to speak it quite well (a plenty of years ago, when I was still in school ![]() |
Author: | Mikmacer [ 25.01.2008, 02:37 ] |
Post subject: | |
Hi! I did not knew the difference between model and mesh in horde, but I have looked more carefully at knight material and ive seen that a model can be composed by many mesh. So, its surely not a bug. My error is that I was trying to compare a model and a mesh. Is there a way to get an NodeHandle from a mesh wich is in a model? Ive tried with Horde3D::getNodeChild but it did not work. |
Author: | marciano [ 25.01.2008, 12:34 ] |
Post subject: | |
Getting the model to which a mesh belongs is easy. Just call getParent starting at that mesh in a while loop until you get a node of the type model. |
Author: | Mikmacer [ 26.01.2008, 21:55 ] |
Post subject: | |
Thanks, it work well now ![]() |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC + 1 hour |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group https://www.phpbb.com/ |