Horde3D
http://www.horde3d.org/forums/

Typos Thread
http://www.horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=235
Page 1 of 3

Author:  AcidFaucet [ 03.02.2008, 02:22 ]
Post subject:  Typos Thread

Since typos happen, and don't deserve their own independent bug threads for every typo, I figured that (having discovered a typo) it may be worth starting a singular thread for typo errors.

egMaterial.cpp, line 104 reads

return raiseError( "Shader missig" );

it should read

return raiseError( "Shader missing" );

Author:  Volker [ 03.02.2008, 17:47 ]
Post subject:  API Documentation

In the API Documentation for findNodes:
Quote:
DLL unsigned int findNodes(...)

Returns
true in case of success otherwise false

Actually this is not true: The return value is indeed unsigned int, but indicates the number of nodes found.

Author:  marciano [ 04.02.2008, 11:59 ]
Post subject: 

Thanks, fixed that.

I plan to improve the error messages in the next time so you can expect some new typos ;)

Author:  cantele [ 17.07.2008, 14:20 ]
Post subject:  Confusion between internal and external interface in docs

"
releaseUnusedResourcesDLL void releaseUnusedResources()
Frees resources that are no longer used.
This function releases resources that are no longer used. Unused resources were either told to be released by the user calling egReleaseResource or are no more referenced by any other engine objects.
"

Should probably be "removeResource"

Author:  Volker [ 18.07.2008, 19:41 ]
Post subject:  Re: Confusion between internal and external interface in docs

Fixed it in the Horde3D.h in the SVN,... documentation has still to be updated.

Author:  cantele [ 19.07.2008, 17:30 ]
Post subject:  Re: Confusion between internal and external interface in docs

There is also a bug in:

getNodeParamf Gets a property of a scene node.
setNodeParamf Sets a property of a scene node.
getNodeParami Gets a property of a scene node.
setNodeParamf Sets a property of a scene node.

Apparently there is no setNodeParami in the docs...

Also I was wondering whether I can use this (setNodeParami) to adjust a camera's pipeline. It's not immediately obvious...

Author:  Volker [ 19.07.2008, 18:04 ]
Post subject:  Re: Confusion between internal and external interface in docs

See this thread.
It has been fixed in the SVN long ago. Only the documentation files weren't updated.

Author:  cantele [ 19.07.2008, 18:21 ]
Post subject:  Re: Confusion between internal and external interface in docs

Right, ... I thought there would have been some workflow to update the docs from SVN... ran using a cron-like tool. Well, I'll just stick to code then.

Author:  phoenix64 [ 05.08.2008, 14:12 ]
Post subject:  Re: Typos Thread

Quote:
The available Geometry resource parameters.
VertexCount Number of vertices; valid for getResourceParami
IndexCount Number of vertices; valid for getResourceParami

IndexCount != Number of vertices

Author:  marciano [ 05.08.2008, 21:16 ]
Post subject:  Re: Typos Thread

phoenix64 wrote:
IndexCount != Number of vertices

Right, that's a typo!

Author:  attila [ 30.08.2008, 21:27 ]
Post subject:  Re: Typos Thread

in http://www.horde3d.org/docs/_formats.html

Vertices - texture coordinates set 1
magic int texture coordinates set 0 identifier, write 7

I think it should be

magic int texture coordinates set 1 identifier, write 7

Author:  phoenix64 [ 01.09.2008, 20:43 ]
Post subject:  Re: Typos Thread

Quote:
nodeName 256 chars node name, must be null terminated

In the manual about the animation format. While this is no typo, it should state something like "up to 256 chars" imho, as it usually is less. "256 chars" implies that the data gets filled up with zeroes.

(I got this from SVN, don't know whether this applies to 1.0.0 beta as well as the description is the same there)

Author:  marciano [ 02.09.2008, 18:57 ]
Post subject:  Re: Typos Thread

phoenix64 wrote:
Quote:
nodeName 256 chars node name, must be null terminated

In the manual about the animation format. While this is no typo, it should state something like "up to 256 chars" imho, as it usually is less. "256 chars" implies that the data gets filled up with zeroes.

The animation format uses a fixed size char array of 256 bytes.

Author:  phoenix64 [ 02.09.2008, 19:10 ]
Post subject:  Re: Typos Thread

Hm, yeah, now I see it as well, I got confused by the fact that it is not filled with 0 but rather with random data. -.-

Author:  Tuser [ 13.11.2008, 17:32 ]
Post subject:  Re: Typos Thread

In _usageguide.html:
Quote:
Achieving a smooth transition from on animation to another is realized with animation blending.

should be
Quote:
Achieving a smooth transition from one animation to another is realized with animation blending.

Page 1 of 3 All times are UTC + 1 hour
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/