Horde3D

Next-Generation Graphics Engine
It is currently 14.05.2024, 01:02

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 18.05.2009, 20:27 
Offline

Joined: 18.05.2009, 19:56
Posts: 6
Yeah, a new update for Mac came out, if you didn't notice. I am using a Powerbook G4. But this is my first time compiling Horde 3d. It seems that one of the samples gave me an error after I used CMake to generate an XCode project and compiled it. These are the errors I got:
Code:
#ifdef __APPLE__
   std::string s(p);
   for (int i = 0; i < 4; i++)
      s = s.substr(0, s.rfind("/"));
   return s + "/" + file;
#else


This was in main.cpp in the Knight sample. I'm sure it's just a simple type mismatch for the Mac, anyone know the problem? I'm eager about using Horde 3d, and the first thing I want to check out is the samples, but I need them to compile. Everything else seemed to compile fine, including the Horde 3d library. Ask me if you need anymore information.
EDIT: Found the problem. Just needed std:: before string. Simple enough. Might want to fix that. I changed the code to show how it would be properly.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 18.05.2009, 20:37 
Offline

Joined: 18.05.2009, 19:56
Posts: 6
Well, sure enough it compiled. But I don't think I'm seeing what I'm supposed to on the samples. I'll attach a screen shot of what is happening. I am running a PowerBook G4 1.67GHz, 1 GB RAM, an ATI Graphics card with 128 MB RAM, ATI Mobility Radeon 9700.


Last edited by Jedimace1 on 18.05.2009, 20:41, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 18.05.2009, 20:40 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
Thanks for the bug report. Concerning the graphics error it is hard to tell what could be wrong, since neither nicolas nor I have a mac available. Does the error log provide some helpful information?

[edit] Regarding the std:: this is a bit strange because in app.h the following line should prevent getting such an error:
Code:
using namespace std;


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 18.05.2009, 21:07 
Offline

Joined: 18.05.2009, 19:56
Posts: 6
I have posted the build log in this paste bin so that it does not clog up this forum. See it here. Also, about the std:: thing, doesn't the using namespace std; have to be in the app.h file for it to work correctly? The other version below it used std also, I don't think that the using statement would have transferred over.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 18.05.2009, 21:35 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
I'm a bit confused now. I thought I just checked the app.h and the using namespace statment was in there, but now it turns out it is in the app.cpp. Maybe I should sleep a bit more. :-)

Well of course you're right then, in the main.cpp it should be std::string instead of string.

Concerning the log,... I ment the EngineLog.html file created by Horde3D when the samples are executed.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 19.05.2009, 08:08 
Offline

Joined: 18.05.2009, 19:56
Posts: 6
I think that's the problem. Here's the link. http://rafb.net/p/BWHlnY28.html


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 19.05.2009, 08:41 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
It seems like the resources couldn't be found. Please check if the working directory is set correctly to the contents directory.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 19.05.2009, 08:56 
Offline

Joined: 18.05.2009, 19:56
Posts: 6
Ok, I got it working. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 20.05.2009, 00:56 
Offline
Engine Developer

Joined: 10.09.2006, 15:52
Posts: 1217
Is there anything special in the code that you had to fix to get it working?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 20.05.2009, 06:22 
Offline

Joined: 18.05.2009, 19:56
Posts: 6
No. When I used CMake, it moved the binaries to a different position(one I chose) than they would normally be executed from, I guess. I moved them into a different folder with the Windows executables, and the logo appeared when I ran it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 20.05.2009, 19:53 
Offline

Joined: 22.11.2007, 17:05
Posts: 707
Location: Boston, MA
Jedimace1 wrote:
No. When I used CMake, it moved the binaries to a different position(one I chose) than they would normally be executed from, I guess. I moved them into a different folder with the Windows executables, and the logo appeared when I ran it.
I haven't tried CMake on the Mac in a while, but it was generating the correct directory structure at some point in the past.

Unfortunately, it doesn't do a very good job of building Mac frameworks and executables yet (the CMake developers are aware of this issue).

_________________
Tristam MacDonald - [swiftcoding]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group