Horde3D
http://www.horde3d.org/forums/

Editor by CMake
http://www.horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1635
Page 2 of 2

Author:  tshannon [ 02.08.2012, 19:38 ]
Post subject:  Re: Editor by CMake

shd wrote:
as for -fPIC:
Linking CXX shared library libQTerrainNodeExtension.so
/usr/bin/ld: ../HordeSceneEditorCore/libHordeSceneEditorCore.a(MaterialComboBox.cpp.o): relocation R_X86_64_32S against `vtable for MaterialComboBox' can not be used when making a shared object; recompile with -fPIC

Tools/Horde3DEditor/src/HordeSceneEditor/GLWidget.cpp: GL/GLU.h should be GL/glu.h
Tools/Horde3DEditor/src/HordeSceneEditor/CMakeLists.txt: should contain "${CMAKE_CURRENT_SOURCE_DIR}"
I don't really know why sources have to be copied to Build (which would be nice to be 'build' since it's more convenient to type and standard name), but ui_HordeSceneEditor.h uses LuaController.h which isn't copied there.

As for 'proper' configuration, you should think about it yourself, but after applying three changes above, editor configured and compiled completely on my x86_64 Arch Linux.



I'm running into this error now like you:

Code:
Linking CXX shared library libHorde3D.so
/usr/bin/ld: ../../../Extensions/Sound/Source/libHorde3DSound.a(sound_extension.cpp.o): relocation R_X86_64_32 against `.rodata' can not be used when making a shared object; recompile with -fPIC
../../../Extensions/Sound/Source/libHorde3DSound.a: could not read symbols: Bad value
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[2]: *** [Horde3D/Horde3D/Source/Horde3DEngine/libHorde3D.so] Error 1
make[1]: *** [Horde3D/Horde3D/Source/Horde3DEngine/CMakeFiles/Horde3D.dir/all] Error 2


The only what I can get the whole editor to build is by commenting out all of the sound and terrain extensions and plugins in the CMakeList files. The problem is now I want to mess around with some of the plugins, so what exactly did you change to set -fPIC?

I tried add a line like this to the CMakeList files in the appropriate directory, but it didn't work:

Code:
set(CMAKE_CXX_FLAGS "-fPIC")

Author:  tshannon [ 04.08.2012, 19:38 ]
Post subject:  Re: Editor by CMake

Figured it out. Volker, if you want to update the CMakeLists.txt, here's what I changed to get it to build the plugins properly on linux.

In this file:
http://mm-werkstatt.informatik.uni-augsburg.de/public/Horde3D/trunk/Tools/Horde3DEditor/src/QPropertyEditor/CMakeLists.txt

I added a similar check to what you had in other plugin's cmake files:


Code:
if(${CMAKE_SYSTEM_NAME} MATCHES "Linux")
   if(${CMAKE_SYSTEM_PROCESSOR} MATCHES "x86_64")
      set(CMAKE_CXX_FLAGS "${CMAKE_CXX_FLAGS} -fPIC")
   endif(${CMAKE_SYSTEM_PROCESSOR} MATCHES "x86_64")
endif(${CMAKE_SYSTEM_NAME} MATCHES "Linux")

Author:  Volker [ 12.08.2012, 20:11 ]
Post subject:  Re: Editor by CMake

Thanks for sharing the solution. I added it to the SVN repository

Page 2 of 2 All times are UTC + 1 hour
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/