Horde3D

Next-Generation Graphics Engine
It is currently 03.05.2025, 14:25

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 14.07.2008, 12:49 
Offline

Joined: 10.07.2008, 10:49
Posts: 20
Hi guys,


I use Horde3D Scene Editor to create my scene and save it when done.
In my program, I load all nodes using Horde3D functions and still have to do the configuration for some stuff such as:

// doing transform, is it done in SceneEditor already?
Horde3D::setNodeTransform( env, 0, -20, 0, 0, 0, 0, 20, 20, 20 ); // for the environment
...
// Add knight
_knight = Horde3D::addNodes( RootNode, knightRes );
Horde3D::setNodeTransform( _knight, 0, 0, 0, 0, 180, 0, 0.1f, 0.1f, 0.1f );
// Add light source, light params configured in SceneEditor for what?
NodeHandle light = Horde3D::addLightNode( RootNode, "Light1", 0, "LIGHTING", "SHADOWMAP" );
Horde3D::setNodeTransform( light, 0, 15, 10, -60, 0, 0, 1, 1, 1 );
Horde3D::setNodeParamf( light, LightNodeParams::Radius, 1000 );
Horde3D::setNodeParamf( light, LightNodeParams::FOV, 90 );
Horde3D::setNodeParami( light, LightNodeParams::ShadowMapCount, 1 );
Horde3D::setNodeParamf( light, LightNodeParams::ShadowMapBias, 0.0025f );
Horde3D::setNodeParamf( light, LightNodeParams::Col_R, 1.0f );
Horde3D::setNodeParamf( light, LightNodeParams::Col_G, 0.8f );
Horde3D::setNodeParamf( light, LightNodeParams::Col_B, 0.7f );
...
The question is, all these configurations (camera position, light's parameters, objects' parameters) have already done in SceneEditor, so are there any way to load all these stuff automatically? (with just one load statement)

Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 14.07.2008, 12:56 
Offline

Joined: 22.11.2007, 17:05
Posts: 707
Location: Boston, MA
When you load a scen saved from the scene editor, it will load the entire scene: lights, cameras, models, terrains, etc. and they will all have the transform you set in the editor.

_________________
Tristam MacDonald - [swiftcoding]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 15.07.2008, 03:29 
Offline

Joined: 10.07.2008, 10:49
Posts: 20
Thanks Swiftcoder, now I can load it all :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 15.07.2008, 05:44 
Offline

Joined: 10.07.2008, 10:49
Posts: 20
I change the colour of light in SceneEditor (to Tomato), but it has no effect when I load the scene (the colour now has its default value - White).
Could anyone explain this? Or which property in the xml file I could change to make effect (I try ...colour="tomato" but it did not make sense)?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 15.07.2008, 07:28 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
newbie3D wrote:
the colour now has its default value - White.
Could anyone explain this? ?

Yes, if you're using the official release. See http://www.horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=306


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 15.07.2008, 08:22 
Offline

Joined: 10.07.2008, 10:49
Posts: 20
Yeah, I see the problem remains in Horde SDK 1.0.0 Beta 1. In In egLight.cpp LightNode::parsingFunc function as Bylkki has pointed out.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 65 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group